Shea butter is an African treasure with exceptional properties, the Butyrospermum parkii.
It is produced from the fruits of the Shea tree (naturally fatty almonds) which are roasted and then ground into a thick paste. .
Shea butter is indeed known for its moisturizing, repairing, softening and soothing properties. It is particularly rich in oleic acid and stearic acid. It alsocontains natural antioxidants (vitamins A and E)
Shea butter moisturizes and deeply nourishes the skin. Protective against UV rays, shea butter is particularly indispensable in summer as it also soothes skin irritations, such as sunburns. It also prolongs tanning and helps the skin to keep full elasticity.
Calming and soothing, shea butter helps fight against irritation and nourishes dry areas in the face. Regenerating, it also helps to heal chapped skin . When winterarrives, shea butter moisturizes and protects the skin from bad weather. It also helps to preserve its elasticity.
Shea butter is therefore precious in all seasons.
INCI : sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, glycerin, palm kernel acid, sodium chloride, tetrasodium edta, tetra sodium etidronate, butyrospermum parkii, cocos nucifera oil, olea europaea oil, ricinus communis seed oil, parfum, benzyl salicylate, hydroxycitronnellal, linalool, citronellol, alpha isomethyl ionon, limonene